ENPRECIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This site is owned and operated by Enprecis, Inc. ("Enprecis"). Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Enprecis, we want to make your online experience both satisfying and safe, and we take steps to help keep it that way. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want site visitors to fully understand our privacy policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any personal information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it. Note that Enprecis is also self-certified with the Safe Harbor Framework for compliance with the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection. (See our Safe Harbor Policy for details.)

INFORMATION ENPRECIS GATHERS AND TRACKS

Enprecis gathers two types of information about users:

Client-supplied Customer information: Our clients hire Enprecis to assist in obtaining feedback from their customers. Enprecis receives customer information from our clients and uses this information for the sole purpose of contacting individual customers in alignment with our agreements with our clients. These agreements specifically state that this customer information will not be shared with or sold to any external party.

 Information Enprecis gathers through aggregated tracking data derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers' needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience.

Enprecis gathers these different types of user information under the following processes:

Client-Supplied Information

The use of information supplied by Enprecis clients is governed by our contracts with our clients. We do not access or use personal information supplied by our clients for any purposes other than those stated in our contractual obligations with those clients.

Usage Tracking Information

Enprecis tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. To improve the quality of its site and services, Enprecis may break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

Enprecis sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use aggregate tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

OTHER TRACKING INFORMATION

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Enprecis uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Enprecis will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental or guardian consent.

USE OF INFORMATION

Enprecis uses any information provided by our user tracking systems to enhance the user experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

We may use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We may send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the type of newsletter) and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Enprecis never shares voluntarily submitted data in newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, such as advertisers, sponsors, or partners.

We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page on our site performs overall. This aggregate data helps us continue to build a better service for you. We may track search terms entered in a Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but we do not track which terms a particular user enters.

Enprecis creates aggregate reports on our site visitors' demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Enprecis uses the information described above to tailor our content to suit users' needs and to help our clients better understand our audience's demographics and opinions. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SECURITY

Enprecis operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY

We give users opt-out choices wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

    • Opting not to register to receive any electronic newsletters or notifications.
    • Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas of the site, which eliminates the need to gather any personally identifiable information

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of personal information by Enprecis as described in this privacy policy. This policy is subject to change. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.